The Myth of The Posse Comitatus Act
[…] The two most sweeping statues of the Insurrection Act are:

 

10 U.S.C. §252 which provides the President with the authority to use federal troops to enforce federal laws in any state, when the state cannot, or will not do so; and

 

10 U.S.C. §253 which provides the President the authority to use federal troops to enforce both state and federal laws in any state that (1) cannot or will not enforce those laws and (2) the failure to enforce those laws would result in people being “deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution…”  Note this statute allows the President to use federal troops to enforce state laws under certain circumstances.